Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

TLU M&W Cross Country teams collect All-Academic team honors

TLU M&W Cross Country teams collect All-Academic team honors

SEGUIN, Texas -- Texas Lutheran Men's and Women's Cross Country teams each received 2017 NCAA Division III All-Academic Team honors from the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association.

For a team to be considered for the distinction, the team must have competed and compiled a team score at an NCAA Regional meet and have a minimum cumulative team GPA of 3.10 on a 4.0 scale.

The two TLU Cross Country squads each competed at the 2017 NCAA Division III South/Southeast Regional Cross Country Championships in Newport News, Va. on Nov. 11. The TLU Women came home with a 16th-place team finish, and the TLU Men finished 24th.

The TLU Women collected a team GPA of 3.35 on a 4.0 scale, and the TLU men posted a team GPA of 3.25.

Overall, there were 388 teams honored by the USTFCCCA. Of those teams, 221 of them were women's programs and 167 of them were men's.

TLU was one of 154 colleges and universities in NCAA DIII that had both cross country programs recognized as All-Academic Teams.

Darlene Holland is the head coach for TLU Men's/Women's Cross Country and Men's/Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field. As of the 2017-18 academic year, Holland is in her sixth season as head coach of women's cross country and women's indoor/outdoor track and field. She is in her fourth season as head coach of men's cross county and men's indoor/outdoor track and field. (The TLU Men's Cross Country and Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field teams began in 2014-15 at the university.)

See below for a full list of teams honored by the USTFCCCA.
 

2017 NCAA DIVISION III MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

Institution Head Coach GPA
Adrian Brian Thill 3.23
Albion Derick Lawrence 3.23
Alvernia Eric Bennett 3.26
Amherst Steve Rubin 3.54
Anderson (Ind.) Sol Stephens 3.2
Arcadia Joseph Dyas 3.17
Augsburg Meghan Peyton 3.46
Augustana (Ill.) Paul Olsen 3.43
Aurora Nicole Farr 3.18
Babson Russ Brennen 3.12
Bates Al Fereshetian 3.35
Beloit Brian Bliese 3.24
Benedictine (Ill.) Molly Remley 3.35
Berry Paul Deaton 3.36
Bluffton Karen Brandt 3.64
Brandeis Sinead Evans 3.53
Cal Lutheran Matt Lea 3.11
Caltech Ben Raphelson 3.75
Calvin Brian Diemer 3.51
Carleton Dave Ricks 3.58
Carnegie Mellon Tim Connelly 3.44
Carroll (Wis.) Shawn P. Thielitz 3.35
Carthage Josh Henry 3.28
Case Western Reserve Kathy Lanese 3.65
Centre Lisa H. Owens 3.12
Chapman DeAndra'e Woods 3.17
Chatham Jon Morrow 3.51
Chicago Chris Hall 3.64
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps John Goldhammer 3.53
Colby jared beers 3.48
Colorado College Ted Castaneda 3.55
Concordia Moorhead Garrick Larson 3.36
Connecticut College Luke Maher 3.33
Covenant Katie Stanford 3.37
CUA Ian Hankins 3.54
Dallas Matthew Barber 3.44
DePauw Kori Stoffregen 3.2
Dickinson Don Nichter 3.38
Dubuque Chad Gunnelson 3.43
Earlham Rob and Claire Hewitt 3.37
Elizabethtown Brian Falk 3.34
Elms Matt Dyer 3.74
Emory John Curtin 3.44
Emory and Henry Ian Layne 3.52
Farmingdale State Daniela Georgieva 3.16
Geneva Brian Yowler 3.33
George Fox Randy Dalzell 3.17
Gettysburg Aubrey Shenk 3.2
Gordon (Mass.) Justin Wikerd 3.3
Greenville Brian Patton 3.34
Gustavus Adolphus Brenden Huber 3.43
Hamilton Brett Hull 3.34
Hamline Devin Monson 3.3
Haverford Donnelly, Tom 3.55
Heidelberg Brian Grime 3.23
Hope Mark Northuis 3.13
Husson Kate Goupee 3.25
Illinois College Jason Haynes 3.12
Illinois Wesleyan Greg Huffaker 3.28
Ithaca Jim Nichols 3.48
John Carroll Kyle Basista 3.35
Johns Hopkins Bobby Van Allen 3.57
Keene State Tom Pickering 3.1
Kenyon Duane Gomez 3.56
King's College (Pa.) Michael Kolinovsky 3.27
Lawrence Jason Fast 3.57
Lebanon Valley James O'Brien 3.36
Lewis & Clark Keith Woodard 3.39
Loras Bob Schultz 3.19
Luther Steve Pasche 3.38
Maine Maritime Academy Ryan King 3.25
Marymount (Va.) Brian Cunningham 3.3
Marywood Ethan Senecal 3.33
Messiah Dale Fogelsanger 3.31
Middlebury Nicole Wilkerson 3.71
Misericordia chris wadas 3.23
MIT Halston Taylor 3.62
Moravian College Jesse Baumann 3.15
Mount Saint Vincent Andrew Gangemi 3.25
Mount Union Kevin Lucas 3.21
Muhlenberg Doug Finley 3.34
Nebraska Wesleyan Ted Bulling 3.35
Nichols Katie Moulton 3.16
North Central (Ill.) Al Carius 3.18
North Central (Minn.) Trey Meadows 3.55
North Park Steve Imig 3.46
Norwich Nick Cooper 3.32
NYU Erison Hurtault 3.44
Oberlin Ray Appenheimer 3.25
Occidental Rob Bartlett 3.4
Ohio Northern Jason Maus 3.17
Olivet Karen Lutzke 3.3
Otterbein Dara Ford 3.35
Pacific (Ore.) Matt Lydum 3.23
Pacific Lutheran Adam Frye 3.2
Penn State Behrend Greg Cooper 3.39
Piedmont Jeff Jenkins 3.2
Plymouth State John Ostler 3.21
Pomona-Pitzer Jordan Carpenter 3.59
Principia Sedge Southworth 3.49
Ramapo Justina Cassavell 3.12
Redlands Mike Schmidt 3.29
Rhodes Robert Shankman 3.49
Ripon Bob Wood 3.35
RIT David Warth 3.39
Roanoke Kirk Nauman 3.12
Rochester (N.Y.) Eddie Novara 3.44
Rowan Dustin Dimit 3.19
RPI John Lynch 3.4
Saint John's (Minn.) Tim Miles 3.47
Saint Joseph's (Maine) Scott Hutchinson 3.33
Saint Mary's (Minn.) Ward Berndt 3.45
Saint Vincent Andrew Herr 3.44
Salisbury Jim Jones 3.16
Salve Regina Rob McGuinness 3.1
Simpson (Iowa) Heath Moenck 3.12
Springfield (Mass.) Anna Steinman 3.25
St. John Fisher Mike Henchen 3.41
St. Lawrence John Newman 3.23
St. Mary's (Md.) Tom Fisher 3.39
St. Norbert Donald Augustine 3.31
St. Olaf Phil Lundin 3.41
St. Thomas (Minn.) Pete Wareham 3.24
Stevens Justin Wood 3.32
Stevenson David Berdan 3.12
Stockton Jayson Resch 3.47
Suffolk Will Feldman 3.27
SUNY Geneseo Dan Moore 3.12
SUNY New Paltz Michael Trunkes 3.2
SUNY Oneonta Brett Willmott 3.1
SUNY Oswego Evan Magnussen 3.2
SUNY Plattsburgh Andrew Krug 3.23
Swarthmore Peter Carroll 3.73
TCNJ Justin Lindsey 3.35
Texas Lutheran Darlene Holland 3.25
Thiel Will Mills 3.5
Trine Zach Raber 3.39
Trinity (Conn.) George Suitor 3.39
Tufts Joel Williams 3.44
Union (N.Y.) Patrick Petty 3.08
Univ. of the South Jeff Heitzenrater 3.47
Utica Eric Parker 3.17
UW-Eau Claire Dan Schwamberger 3.3
UW-Oshkosh Eamon McKenna 3.1
UW-Platteville Tom Antczak 3.21
UW-Stout Matt Schauf 3.42
UW-Superior Glen Drexler 3.17
UW-Whitewater Jeff Miller 3.22
Vassar James McCowan 3.46
Virginia Wesleyan Mathew Littleton 3.24
Wabash Clyde Morgan 3.6
Washington (St. Louis) Jeff Stiles 3.52
Washington and Lee Brandon Spalding 3.6
Webster Dan Graber 3.18
Wentworth (Mass.) Dan Roark 3.14
Wesleyan (Conn.) John Crooke 3.42
Westminster (Pa.) Tim McNeil 3.26
Wheaton (Ill.) David Walford 3.51
Whitman Scott Shields 3.51
Whitworth Toby Schwarz 3.46
Willamette Matt McGuirk 3.34
Williams Peter Farwell 3.54
Wisconsin Lutheran Steve Travis 3.44
Wittenberg Craig Penney 3.25
Wooster Dennis Rice 3.23
WPI Brian Chabot 3.46
York (Pa.) Stephen LoBianco 3.3

2017 NCAA DIVISION III WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY – ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

Institution Head Coach GPA
Albion Derick Lawrence 3.39
Alma Matthew Chovanec 3.44
Alvernia Eric Bennett 3.53
Amherst Cassie Funke-Harris 3.63
Anderson (Ind.) Sol Stephens 3.58
Arcadia Joseph Dyas 3.63
Augsburg Meghan Peyton 3.5
Augustana (Ill.) David Thompson 3.48
Babson Russ Brennen 3.25
Baldwin Wallace Joe Eby 3.52
Beloit Brian Bliese 3.54
Benedictine (Ill.) Molly Remley 3.62
Bethany (W.Va.) Michael Guinn 3.15
Birmingham-Southern Kenneth Cox 3.41
Bluffton Karen Brandt 3.42
Brandeis Sinead Evans 3.33
Bridgewater (Va.) Brian Flynn 3.35
Brockport Danielle Novara 3.3
Bryn Mawr Jason Hewitt 3.54
Buffalo State Ray Shadowens 3.15
Cal Lutheran Matt Lea 3.34
Caltech Ben Raphelson 3.39
Calvin Brian Diemer 3.71
Capital Hannah Weiss 3.49
Carleton Donna Ricks 3.64
Carnegie Mellon Tim Connelly 3.37
Carroll (Wis.) Shawn P. Thielitz 3.37
Carthage Stephanie Domin 3.51
Case Western Reserve Kathy Lanese 3.74
Cedar Crest Alec Duncan 3.34
Central (Iowa) Joe Dunham 3.49
Centre Lisa H. Owens 3.13
Chapman DeAndra'e Woods 3.32
Chatham Jon Morrow 3.61
Chicago Chris Hall 3.62
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps John Goldhammer 3.55
Coast Guard Ethan Brown 3.13
Coe Matthew Barreau 3.58
Colby jared beers 3.6
Colby-Sawyer Lyndsay Ostler 3.14
Colorado College Ted Castaneda 3.47
Concordia Chicago David Risch 3.40
Concordia Moorhead Marv Roeske 3.64
Concordia Wisconsin Russell De Lap 3.41
Connecticut College Ned Bishop 3.5
Cornell College Dan Schofer 3.54
Covenant Katie Stanford 3.62
Crown Bill Braunger 3.6
CUA Joseph Fisher 3.4
Dallas Matthew Barber 3.29
Defiance Ken Ciolek 3.7
Denison Mark FitzPatrick 3.34
DePauw Kori Stoffregen 3.38
Dickinson Don Nichter 3.51
Dubuque Chad Gunnelson 3.59
Earlham Rob and Claire Hewitt 3.62
Elizabethtown Brian Falk 3.61
Elms Matt Dyer 3.73
Emory John Curtin 3.45
Endicott Spencer Lange 3.64
Farmingdale State Daniela Georgieva 3.15
Fitchburg State Jamie Aubuchon 3.31
Fontbonne Chris Buckler 3.94
Franklin Brandon Dworak 3.34
Fredonia Thomas Wilson 3.15
Geneva Brian Yowler 3.73
George Fox Randy Dalzell 3.34
Gettysburg Aubrey  Shenk 3.38
Gordon (Mass.) Justin Wikerd 3.64
Goucher John Caslin 3.31
Greenville Brian Patton 3.83
Grove City Sean Severson 3.35
Guilford Marla Lindsay 3.21
Gustavus Adolphus Brenden Huber 3.48
Hamilton Ellen Hull 3.45
Hamline Devin Mosnon 3.73
Hanover Brady Wells 3.12
Haverford Francis Rizzo 3.56
Heidelberg Brian Grime 3.54
Hope Mark Northuis 3.65
Hunter Daniel Selsky 3.65
Husson Kate Goupee 3.42
Illinois Wesleyan Greg Huffaker 3.4
Ithaca Erin Dinan 3.78
John Carroll Kyle Basista 3.44
Johns Hopkins Bobby Van Allen 3.4
Keene State Tom Pickering 3.3
Kenyon Duane Gomez 3.66
King's College (Pa.) Michael Kolinovsky 3.56
La Verne Bryan George 3.14
Lake Forest Daniel Simpson 3.47
Lawrence Jason Fast 3.77
Lebanon Valley James O'Brien 3.65
Lewis & Clark Keith Woodard 3.29
Linfield Mike Blackmore 3.42
Loras Bob Schultz 3.48
Luther Yarrow Pasche 3.5
Lycoming Kip Hoffman 3.44
Lynchburg Jake Reed 3.81
Lyndon State Christopher Ummer 3.5
Macalester Betsy Emerson 3.64
Manchester Geoff Lambert 3.14
Marymount (Va.) Brian Cunningham 3.33
Marywood Ethan Senecal 3.51
Meredith Leslie Payne 3.51
Messiah Dale Fogelsanger 3.55
Methodist Jack Brunecz 3.34
Middlebury Nicole Wilkerson 3.69
Minnesota Morris Anthony Krueger 3.29
Misericordia chris wadas 3.57
MIT Halston Taylor 3.71
Monmouth (Ill.) Jonathan Welty 3.47
Moravian Jesse Baumann 3.5
Mount Saint Vincent Andrew Gangemi 3.33
Mount Union Kevin Lucas 3.49
Muhlenberg Doug Finley 3.56
Muskingum Jacob Gleason 3.17
Nebraska Wesleyan Ted Bulling 3.66
North Central (Ill.) Mahesh Narayanan 3.35
North Central (Minn.) Trey Meadows 3.74
North Park Steve Imig 3.45
Northwestern-St. Paul Steve Thiessen 3.44
Norwich Nick Cooper 3.47
NYU Erison Hurtault 3.36
Oberlin Ray Appenheimer 3.56
Occidental Rob Bartlett 3.41
Ohio Northern Jason Maus 3.31
Ohio Wesleyan Ben Carlson 3.49
Olivet Karen Lutzke 3.69
Otterbein Dara Ford 3.6
Pacific (Ore.) Matt Lydum 3.35
Pacific Lutheran Adam Frye 3.32
Penn State Behrend Greg Cooper 3.52
Piedmont Jeff Jenkins 3.48
Plymouth State John Ostler 3.52
Pomona-Pitzer Kirk Reynolds 3.73
Principia Sedge Southworth 3.68
Puget Sound MikeOrechia 3.51
Ramapo Justina Cassavell 3.29
Redlands Mike Schmidt 3.46
Rhodes Robert Shankman 3.44
RIT David Stevens 3.59
Roanoke Kirk Nauman 3.32
Rochester (N.Y.) Eddie Novara 3.53
Rowan Derick Adamson 3.5
RPI John Lynch 3.4
Saint Benedict Robin Balder-Lanoue 3.62
Saint Joseph's (Maine) Scott Hutchinson 3.11
Saint Mary's (Ind.) Jackie Bauters 3.22
Saint Mary's (Minn.) Ward Berndt 3.57
Saint Vincent Kevin Wanichko 3.56
Salisbury Jim Jones 3.59
Salve Regina Rob McGuinness 3.4
Shenandoah Andrew Marrocco 3.47
Simpson (Iowa) Heath Moenck 3.63
Smith Ellen O'Neil 3.72
Southern Maine George Towle 3.16
Southern Vermont Jarrett Blankenship 3.67
Southern Virginia Clint May 3.6
Springfield (Mass.) Anna Steinman 3.7
St. Catherine (Minn.) Cami Paulson 3.67
St. John Fisher Mike Henchen 3.52
St. Lawrence Kate Curran 3.41
St. Mary's (Md.) Tom Fisher 3.43
St. Norbert Donald Augustine 3.38
St. Olaf Chris Daymont 3.41
St. Thomas (Minn.) Joe Sweeney 3.54
Stevens Justin Wood 3.65
Stevenson David Berdan 3.58
Stockton Jayson Resch 3.71
Suffolk Will Feldman 3.53
SUNY Geneseo Dan Moore 3.16
SUNY New Paltz Michael Trunkes 3.5
SUNY Oneonta Brett Willmott 3.17
SUNY Plattsburgh Andrew Krug 3.45
Susquehanna Martin Owens 3.13
Swarthmore Peter Carroll 3.72
TCNJ Justin Lindsey 3.57
Texas Lutheran Darlene Holland 3.35
Trine Zach Raber 3.44
Trinity (Conn.) George Suitor 3.47
Trinity (Texas) Emily Daum 3.47
Tufts Kristen Morwick 3.62
Union (N.Y.) Patrick Petty 3.48
Univ. of the Ozarks Jeremy Provence 3.11
Univ. of the South Jeff Heitzenrater 3.21
Ursinus Carl Blickle 3.33
Utica Eric Parker 3.22
UW-Eau Claire Dan Schwamberger 3.59
UW-Oshkosh Eamon McKenna 3.43
UW-Platteville Tom Antczak 3.38
UW-Stevens Point Brett Witt 3.19
UW-Stout Matt Schauf 3.49
UW-Superior Glen Drexler 3.25
UW-Whitewater Jeff Miller 3.21
Vassar James McCowan 3.62
Virginia Wesleyan Krista Littleton 3.1
Wartburg Ryan Chapman 3.39
Washington & Jefferson Dale Boring 3.3
Washington (St. Louis) Jeff Stiles 3.63
Washington and Lee Michael Dager 3.5
Waynesburg Chris Hardie 3.54
Webster Dan Graber 3.39
Wellesley Philip Jennings 3.55
Wesleyan (Conn.) John Crooke 3.7
Westminster (Mo.) Mark Bollinger 3.1
Westminster (Pa.) Tim McNeil 3.67
Wheaton (Ill.) David Walford 3.64
Wheelock Wole Oke 3.32
Whitman Scott Shields 3.58
Whittier Greg Phillips 3.12
Whitworth Toby Schwarz 3.72
Widener Logan Stroman 3.67
Willamette Matt McGuirk 3.56
William Smith Evan Abelson 3.62
Williams Peter Farwell 3.67
Wisconsin Lutheran Steve Travis 3.46
Wittenberg Craig Penney 3.33
Wooster Dennis Rice 3.24
Worcester State Gary Jusseaume 3.44
WPI Brian Chabot 3.7
York (Pa.) Stephen LoBianco 3.36