Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Rynard, Jones, Garza qualify for 2019 NCAA DIII Indoor T&F Championships

Rynard, Jones, Garza qualify for 2019 NCAA DIII Indoor T&F Championships

SEGUIN, Texas -- Texas Lutheran student-athletes Ashley Rynard (Temple/Temple), Darren Jones(Waller/Waller) and Garrett Garza (Round Rock/Stony Point) will compete this weekend in the NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships.

All three Bulldogs qualified in the top 20 nationally to make the national championship fields.

Rynard, Jones and Garza will compete in the indoor championships for the first time in their respective careers. All three competed in the NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships in 2018. Jones is an Outdoor Track & Field All-American after running on the national runner-up 4x100 relay last year.

The indoor championships will be held March 8-9 at the Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center in Boston with the University of Massachusetts, Boston serving as host. 

Rynard qualified sixth in the 800 meters with a time of 2 minutes, 11.91 seconds. She will race in the 800 preliminaries, set for a 6:20 p.m. eastern start on Friday. The championship final will take place at 3:55 p.m. eastern on Saturday.

Jones qualified 10th in the 60 meters with a time of 6.86. He will race in the 60 prelims at 2:45 p.m. eastern on Friday. The 60 championship final is set for a 2:20 p.m. eastern start on Saturday.

Garza made the national championship field as the No. 5 qualifier. He takes a mark of 56 feet, 2 inches (17.12 meters) into Saturday's shot put final, scheduled for a 3:15 p.m. eastern start.

All three Bulldogs hold the TLU indoor records for their respective events.

The complete list of participants is available here. This website is maintained by Delta Timing, a computer services company that provides results for track and field and cross country meets.

For more information regarding the Division III men's and women's indoor track and field championships, log on to NCAA.com

Event 7 Women 800 M Prelims

===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Phoebe Aguiar                 SR Macalester          2:09.75D
  2  Anna Passannante              JR Williams            2:10.43D
  3  Sydney Packard                JR WPI                 2:10.52D
  4  Esther Seeland                FR Messiah             2:11.70D
  5  Cassidy Kearney               FR Middlebury          2:11.84D
 
 6  
Ashley Rynard                 JR Texas Lutheran      2:11.91D
  7  Ayden Eickhoff                SR Bates               2:11.97D
  8  Kelly Brennan                 JR Baldwin Wall        2:12.51D
  9  Margaret Trautner             JR MIT                 2:12.89D
 10  Sarah Rudge                   JR Ithaca              2:13.51D
 11  Johanna Meister               JR Wis.-Plattev        2:13.55D
 12  Bailey Tregoning              SR MIT                 2:13.84D
 13  Meg Wilson                    JR Middlebury          2:13.92D
 14  Mary Lundin                   SR Hamilton            2:14.00D
 15  Margaret McCaffery            SR RIC                 2:14.12D
 16  Carly Danoski                 JR Moravian            2:14.13D
 17  Mackenzie Dixon               SO Millikin            2:14.30D
 18  Kaitlyn Van Baalen            FR U. of Chicag        2:14.66D
 19  Kathleen Jaeger               SR TCNJ                2:14.71D
 20  Avery Ewing                   SR Ohio Norther        2:14.88D

Event 2  Men 60 M Prelims
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Jaevon Hardy                  SR Westminster            6.77D
  2  Kai Cole                      FR Wesley                 6.79D
  3  Davonta Womack                SR Bridgewater            6.83D
  4  Seth Holden                   SO Wis.-La Cros           6.83D
  5  Josh Koenecke                 SO Wis.-La Cros           6.84D
  6  Michael Johnson               JR Augustana (I           6.84D
  7  Louis Berry                   SR Mount Union            6.85D
  8  Randolph Fry                  SR Adrian                 6.85D
  9  Justin Percival               JR Farmingdale            6.85D
 
10  
Darren Jones                  JR Texas Luther           6.86D
 11  Jacob Ridenhour               SO Webster                6.86D
 12  Calvin Jordan                 JR Benedictine            6.86D
 13  DeVonte Wilson                SR Benedictine            6.86D
 14  Ian Clough                    SO St. Lawrence           6.87D
 15  Tyler O'Bryant                SR Oneonta                6.88D
 16  Dereck Davis                  SO Stevenson              6.89D
 17  Robert Ogbuli                 SO Wis.-Oshkosh           6.89D
 18  Hayden Snow                   JR John Carroll           6.91D
 19  Darren Petty                  SR Randolph               6.92D
 20  Kenny May                     SR George Fox             6.92D

Event 30  Men Shot Put
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
  1  David Kornack                 SR Wis.-Eau Cla         19.18mD
  2  Blaze Murfin                  SR Dubuque              17.61mD
  3  Ryan Njegovan                 SR Aurora               17.45mD
  4  Sean Sherman                  JR Mount Union          17.33mD
 
 5  
Garrett Garza                 JR Texas Lutheran       17.12mD
  6  Eric Dols                     SR Hamline              16.91mD
  7  Zach Anderson                 JR Illinois Wes         16.76mD
  8  Kevin Ruechel                 SO Wis.-Stout           16.59mD
  9  Alex Scott                    JR U. of Chicag         16.57mD
 10  David Danhauer                SR St. Thomas (         16.57mD
 11  Keanu Heedram                 JR Utica                16.53mD
 12  Lucas Cooper                  JR Mount Union          16.52mD
 13  Tony DeYoung                  JR Brockport St         16.45mD
 14  Gage O'Brien                  JR St. Thomas (         16.44mD
 15  Michael Hensch                SR Gustavus Ado         16.39mD
 16  Jacob Smith                   SO Olivet               16.23mD
 17  John Hintz                    SR Monmouth (Il         16.18mD
 18  Josh Miller                   SO Capital              16.09mD
 19  Kai Barber                    SO St. John's (         16.05mD
 20  Daniel Graf                   SO Wis.-La Cros         16.04mD