Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

TLU Tennis Re-Cap: Bulldogs host Ninth Annual Doc Skogman Invitational

TLU Tennis Re-Cap: Bulldogs host Ninth Annual Doc Skogman Invitational

 
(Complete TLU Results Below Story)
(Photo by Jared Mason, by Dustin Wyatt)

SEGUIN, Texas – Texas Lutheran University Men's and Women's Tennis hosted its Ninth Annual Doc Skogman Invitational on Friday and Saturday at TLU's Ohlenbusch-Rinn Tennis Center and at Seguin High School and Max Starcke Park courts.
 
"Our home tournament is actually a really tough tournament, possibly tougher than the 'A' Flight of the ITA Regional," said Michael Hunt, TLU's head coach for women's and men's tennis. "To reiterate that point, the person who won the men's ITA Regional went 0-3 in the 'A' Flight in our tournament. Given that, I was pleased with our competitiveness and effort throughout the weekend. "

"We won two women's doubles flights, out of the four, and we have never done that before. Part of that was due to the lightning delays and canceling the tournament early, but we still won a number of matches and beat a number of talented teams. Madison (Dyer) and M.P. (Hubert) knocked off a team from UT Tyler in their flight, for instance."
 
Dyer and Hubert tied for the Flight "B" doubles championship. Dyer and Hubert won a pair of matches to advance to the final. The final was called after lightning delays. Megan Dodson and Madison Starr tied for the Flight 'D' doubles championship after an 8-6 win over a squad from Concordia University Texas.

"In the singles, we had three people reach finals, and that was also encouraging," said Hunt. "M.P. was runner-up in the 'D' Flight, knocking off a UT Tyler player along the way."
 
"Joshua Bowman finished second in the 'H' Flight, and Josh Flores finished second in the 'I' flight - finishing second in a flight for the second consecutive week. And I was happy to see, Megan Dodson, Kaitlyn Enloe, and Jared Mason all pick up their first collegiate wins."
 
 
Bowman, Joshua (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight H
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Final)   Nakul Kumbria  (Odessa, TX)  def.  Joshua Bowman    6-3, 6-0
    WON (Semis)   Joshua Bowman    def.  Dristan Weaver  (Seguin, TX)  6-1, 6-0
    WON (Qtrs)   Joshua Bowman    def.  Noah Villarreal  (Austin, TX)  6-4, 6-3
Men's Doubles: Flight C
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Alex Quinones / Jacob Harper    def.  Eric Wendt / Joshua Bowman  Seguin, TX  Default
Men's Doubles: Flight C Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (Semis)   Noah Villarreal / Evan Pena  Austin, TX  def.  Eric Wendt / Joshua Bowman  Seguin, TX  8-3
 
Cassin, Keegan (Seguin, TX)
 
Women's Singles: Flight G
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Alejandra Rueda  (Austin, TX)  def.  Keegan Cassin    6-0, 6-0
Women's Doubles: Flight D
Round Robin All Flight History
    LOST (Rnd 2)   Genna Ellinwood / Kaitlin Stevens  Concordia University, Texas/Concordia University, Texas  def.  Keegan Cassin / Kaitlyn Enloe  Texas Lutheran University /Texas Lutheran University   8-2
Women's Singles: Flight G Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (Semis)   Kaitlyn Enloe  (Seguin, TX)  def.  Keegan Cassin    6-1, 6-2
 
Dodson, Megan (Seguin, TX)
 
Women's Doubles: Flight D
Round Robin All Flight History
    WON (Rnd 1)   Megan Dodson / Madison Starr    def.  Genna Ellinwood / Kaitlin Stevens  Concordia University, Texas/Concordia University, Texas  8-6
 
Dyer, Madison (Seguin, TX)
 
Women's Singles: Flight E
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Mariangela Mendoza  (Gainesville, TX)  def.  Madison Dyer    4-6, 6-2, 1-0(6)
Women's Doubles: Flight B
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    WON (Semis)   Madison Dyer / Mp Hubert  Seguin, TX  def.  Nathalie Wetherington / Katerina Matusikova  Gainesville, TX  8-2
    WON (Qtrs)   Madison Dyer / Mp Hubert  Seguin, TX  def.  Emily Danielson / Caitlyn Cox  Tyler, TX  Default
Women's Singles: Flight E Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (Final)   Leyla Martinez  (Austin, TX)  def.  Madison Dyer    7-6(1), 7-5
    WON (Semis)   Madison Dyer    def.  Alina Pereira  (Tyler, TX)  6-4, 6-2
 
Eby, Mary (Seguin, TX)
 
Women's Singles: Flight F
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Maggie Brasher  (Fort Worth, TX)  def.  Mary Eby    6-3, 6-4
Women's Doubles: Flight C
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Alexis Popovich / Elania Evans  Concordia University, Texas/Concordia University, Texas  def.  Mary Eby / Illeana Levy  Texas Lutheran University /Texas Lutheran University   8-4
Women's Singles: Flight F Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    WON (Final)   Mary Eby    def.  Illeana Levy  (Seguin, TX)  6-7(4), 6-2, 1-0(5)
    WON (Semis)   Mary Eby    def.  Elania Evans  (Austin, TX)  6-2, 6-2
 
Enloe, Kaitlyn (Seguin, TX)
 
Women's Singles: Flight G
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Karlee Nguyen  (Fort Worth, TX)  def.  Kaitlyn Enloe    6-2, 6-2
Women's Doubles: Flight D
Round Robin All Flight History
    LOST (Rnd 2)   Genna Ellinwood / Kaitlin Stevens  Concordia University, Texas/Concordia University, Texas  def.  Keegan Cassin / Kaitlyn Enloe  Texas Lutheran University /Texas Lutheran University   8-2
Women's Singles: Flight G Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (Final)   Anitza Alanis  (Austin, TX)  def.  Kaitlyn Enloe    7-5, 6-2
    WON (Semis)   Kaitlyn Enloe    def.  Keegan Cassin  (Seguin, TX)  6-1, 6-2
 
Flores, Josh (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight I
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Final)   Jacob Harper  (Odessa, TX)  def.  Josh Flores    6-4, 7-6(6)
    WON (Semis)   Josh Flores    def.  Roel Olvera  (Seguin, TX)  6-1, 6-1
    WON (Qtrs)   Josh Flores    def.  Christian Rodriguez  (Fort Worth, TX)  6-4, 6-3
Men's Doubles: Flight D
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Ethan Espiritu / Adam Compton  Austin, TX  def.  Roel Olvera / Josh Flores  Seguin, TX  8-0
Men's Doubles: Flight D Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (Semis)   Dylan Layne / Brent Glasco  Seguin, TX  def.  Roel Olvera / Josh Flores  Seguin, TX  8-5
 
Galindo, Jacob (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight G
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (3rd)   Aiden Gennuso  (Fort Worth, TX)  def.  Jacob Galindo    6-4, 6-4
    LOST (Semis)   Connor Cooper  (Tyler, TX)  def.  Jacob Galindo    6-3, 6-2
    WON (Qtrs)   Jacob Galindo    def.  Lane Graham  (Fort Worth, TX)  6-3, 6-1
Men's Doubles: Flight C
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Juan Martinez / Jose Currea    def.  Alex Talley / Jacob Galindo  Seguin, TX  8-2
Men's Doubles: Flight C Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (Semis)   Riley Robbins / Jacob Harris  Dallas, TX  def.  Alex Talley / Jacob Galindo  Seguin, TX  8-4
 
Glasco, Brent (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight I
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    WON (3rd)   Brent Glasco    def.  Roel Olvera  (Seguin, TX)  6-4, 6-0
    LOST (Semis)   Jacob Harper  (Odessa, TX)  def.  Brent Glasco    6-2, 6-1
Men's Doubles: Flight D
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Eric Gurtner / Lane Graham  Fort Worth, TX  def.  Dylan Layne / Brent Glasco  Seguin, TX  8-6
Men's Doubles: Flight D Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    WON (Semis)   Dylan Layne / Brent Glasco  Seguin, TX  def.  Roel Olvera / Josh Flores  Seguin, TX  8-5
 
Hubert, Mp (Seguin, TX)
 
Women's Singles: Flight D
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Final)   Alexis Popovich  (Austin, TX)  def.  Mp Hubert    6-4, 6-4
    WON (Semis)   Mp Hubert    def.  Carolina Fabbri  (Gainesville, TX)  7-6(7), 7-6(3)
    WON (Qtrs)   Mp Hubert    def.  Caitlyn Cox  (Tyler, TX)  6-1, 6-3
Women's Doubles: Flight B
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    WON (Semis)   Madison Dyer / Mp Hubert  Seguin, TX  def.  Nathalie Wetherington / Katerina Matusikova  Gainesville, TX  8-2
    WON (Qtrs)   Madison Dyer / Mp Hubert  Seguin, TX  def.  Emily Danielson / Caitlyn Cox  Tyler, TX  Default
 
Layne, Dylan (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight H
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (3rd)   Dristan Weaver  (Seguin, TX)  def.  Dylan Layne    6-4, 6-3
    LOST (Semis)   Nakul Kumbria  (Odessa, TX)  def.  Dylan Layne    6-1, 6-0
    WON (Qtrs)   Dylan Layne    def.  Eric Gurtner  (Fort Worth, TX)  6-3, 7-5
Men's Doubles: Flight D
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Eric Gurtner / Lane Graham  Fort Worth, TX  def.  Dylan Layne / Brent Glasco  Seguin, TX  8-6
Men's Doubles: Flight D Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    WON (Semis)   Dylan Layne / Brent Glasco  Seguin, TX  def.  Roel Olvera / Josh Flores  Seguin, TX  8-5
 
Levy, Illeana (Seguin, TX)
 
Women's Singles: Flight F
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Kaitlin Stevens  (Austin, TX)  def.  Illeana Levy    2-6, 6-0, 1-0(7)
Women's Doubles: Flight C
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Alexis Popovich / Elania Evans  Concordia University, Texas/Concordia University, Texas  def.  Mary Eby / Illeana Levy  Texas Lutheran University /Texas Lutheran University   8-4
Women's Singles: Flight F Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (Final)   Mary Eby  (Seguin, TX)  def.  Illeana Levy    6-7(4), 6-2, 1-0(5)
    WON (Semis)   Illeana Levy    def.  Alaska Raper  (Tyler, TX)  Default
 
Martinez, Mario (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight F
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Ethan Espiritu  (Austin, TX)  def.  Mario Martinez    6-4, 6-1
Men's Singles: Flight F Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (3rd)   Matthew Stephenson  (Seguin, TX)  def.  Mario Martinez    5-7, 6-4, 1-0(7)
    LOST (Semis)   Alex Quinones  (Odessa, TX)  def.  Mario Martinez    6-4, 6-3
 
Mason, Jared (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight E
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Ford Cunningham  (Tyler, TX)  def.  Jared Mason    6-4, 6-0
Men's Doubles: Flight B
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Riley Smith / Grant McKenzie    def.  Jared Mason / Carlos Subealdea  Seguin, TX  Default
Men's Doubles: Flight B Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    WON (Semis)   Jared Mason / Carlos Subealdea  Seguin, TX  def.  Jarod Sweetland / Jared Kelm  Fort Worth, TX  8-3
Men's Singles: Flight E Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    WON (3rd)   Jared Mason    def.  Alex Talley  (Seguin, TX)  6-1, 6-4
    LOST (Semis)   Jorge Garcia  (Austin, TX)  def.  Jared Mason    6-2, 6-0
 
Olvera, Roel (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight I
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (3rd)   Brent Glasco  (Seguin, TX)  def.  Roel Olvera    6-4, 6-0
    LOST (Semis)   Josh Flores  (Seguin, TX)  def.  Roel Olvera    6-1, 6-1
Men's Doubles: Flight D
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Ethan Espiritu / Adam Compton  Austin, TX  def.  Roel Olvera / Josh Flores  Seguin, TX  8-0
Men's Doubles: Flight D Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (Semis)   Dylan Layne / Brent Glasco  Seguin, TX  def.  Roel Olvera / Josh Flores  Seguin, TX  8-5
 
Roccaforte, Nick (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight G
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Aiden Gennuso  (Fort Worth, TX)  def.  Nick Roccaforte    6-1, 6-1
Men's Singles: Flight G Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    WON (3rd)   Nick Roccaforte    def.  Eric Wendt  (Seguin, TX)  3-6, 7-6, 1-0(10)
    LOST (Semis)   Isaac Glynn  (Austin, TX)  def.  Nick Roccaforte    3-2. Retire
 
Starr, Madison (Seguin, TX)
 
Women's Singles: Flight G
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (3rd)   Karlee Nguyen  (Fort Worth, TX)  def.  Madison Starr    6-2, 6-0
    LOST (Semis)   Genna Ellinwood  (Austin, TX)  def.  Madison Starr    6-0, 6-3
    WON (Qtrs)   Madison Starr    def.  Anitza Alanis  (Austin, TX)  6-4, 6-1
Women's Doubles: Flight D
Round Robin All Flight History
    WON (Rnd 1)   Megan Dodson / Madison Starr    def.  Genna Ellinwood / Kaitlin Stevens  Concordia University, Texas/Concordia University, Texas  8-6
 
Stephenson, Matthew (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight F
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Jared Kelm  (Fort Worth, TX)  def.  Matthew Stephenson    3-6, 6-1, 1-0(7)
Men's Doubles: Flight D
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Aiden Gennuso / Adam White    def.  Dristan Weaver / Matthew Stephenson  Seguin, TX  8-0
Men's Singles: Flight F Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    WON (3rd)   Matthew Stephenson    def.  Mario Martinez  (Seguin, TX)  5-7, 6-4, 1-0(7)
    LOST (Semis)   Jacob Delao  (Dallas, TX)  def.  Matthew Stephenson    6-2, 6-2
 
Subealdea, Carlos (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight C
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Linus Richter  (Fort Worth, TX)  def.  Carlos Subealdea    4-6, 7-5, 1-0(8)
Men's Doubles: Flight B
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Riley Smith / Grant McKenzie    def.  Jared Mason / Carlos Subealdea  Seguin, TX  Default
Men's Doubles: Flight B Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    WON (Semis)   Jared Mason / Carlos Subealdea  Seguin, TX  def.  Jarod Sweetland / Jared Kelm  Fort Worth, TX  8-3
Men's Singles: Flight C Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    WON (3rd)   Carlos Subealdea    def.  Saisaurav Konakanchi  (San Antonio, TX)  Default
    LOST (Semis)   Brendan Brown  (San Antonio, TX)  def.  Carlos Subealdea    6-1, 4-2. Retire
 
Talley, Alex (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight E
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Vitor Laporte  (Tyler, TX)  def.  Alex Talley    6-4, 6-3
Men's Doubles: Flight C
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Juan Martinez / Jose Currea    def.  Alex Talley / Jacob Galindo  Seguin, TX  8-2
Men's Doubles: Flight C Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (Semis)   Riley Robbins / Jacob Harris  Dallas, TX  def.  Alex Talley / Jacob Galindo  Seguin, TX  8-4
Men's Singles: Flight E Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (3rd)   Jared Mason  (Seguin, TX)  def.  Alex Talley    6-1, 6-4
    LOST (Semis)   Mace Brasher  (Fort Worth, TX)  def.  Alex Talley    6-3, 6-1
 
Weaver, Dristan (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight H
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    WON (3rd)   Dristan Weaver    def.  Dylan Layne  (Seguin, TX)  6-4, 6-3
    LOST (Semis)   Joshua Bowman  (Seguin, TX)  def.  Dristan Weaver    6-1, 6-0
    WON (Qtrs)   Dristan Weaver    def.  Juan Martinez  (Tyler, TX)  3-6. ret -inj
Men's Doubles: Flight D
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Aiden Gennuso / Adam White    def.  Dristan Weaver / Matthew Stephenson  Seguin, TX  8-0
 
Wendt, Eric (Seguin, TX)
 
Men's Singles: Flight G
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Connor Cooper  (Tyler, TX)  def.  Eric Wendt    6-0, 6-3
Men's Doubles: Flight C
Single Elimination w/ Consolation All Flight History
    LOST (Qtrs)   Alex Quinones / Jacob Harper    def.  Eric Wendt / Joshua Bowman  Seguin, TX  Default
Men's Doubles: Flight C Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (Semis)   Noah Villarreal / Evan Pena  Austin, TX  def.  Eric Wendt / Joshua Bowman  Seguin, TX  8-3
Men's Singles: Flight G Consolation
Consolation Dropdown All Flight History
    LOST (3rd)   Nick Roccaforte  (Seguin, TX)  def.  Eric Wendt    3-6, 7-6, 1-0(10)
    LOST (Semis)   Lane Graham  (Fort Worth, TX)  def.  Eric Wendt    7-6(7), 6-4