Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Nathan Haley named Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar

Nathan Haley named Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar

SEGUIN, Texas – Texas Lutheran's Nathan Haley was named a Division III Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar for his junior season with the Bulldogs.

Haley (Richmond/Foster) made the Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar list by being a regular member of the Bulldogs' top five, posting a stroke average below 79.0, and maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.2.

Haley enters his senior season at TLU as a three-year varsity letter-winner. He helped the Bulldogs to a second-place finish at the 2019 Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships.

At the 2019 SCAC Championships, Haley made the All-SCAC Second Team after finishing in a tie for 10th. Haley posted rounds of 73, 76, and 76 at the championships.

Haley played a total of 20 rounds for TLU in the 2018-19 season. His stroke average was 75.80. Haley had six rounds in which he shot below 75. His low round of the season was a 70 that he posted in the first round of the 2018 Rockwind Links Intercollegiate.

Haley, a business administration major, was named to the SCAC's Spring Academic Honor Roll in 2017.

Division III Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

Jamie Agnew, Hampden-Sydney
Jacob Arnett, Oglethorpe
Nick Bauer, Wisconsin- Eau Claire
Jack Berger, Transylvania
Nicholas Calabrese, St. John Fisher
Tom Carlson, Gustavus Adolphus
Matthew Christl, Southwestern (TX)
Mackenzie Clow, Husson
Tyler Cohen, Rhodes
Brice Cooper, UT Dallas
Cort Crawley, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Tyler Dunfee, Otterbein
Jackson Eversoll, Edgewood
Joseph Fewer, Luther
Kurt Fortman, Otterbein
Sam Galloway, Emory
Nathan Garner, LaGrange
Henry Gee, Huntingdon
Josh Gibson, Hope
Andrew Goble, Hope
Nathan Haley, Texas Lutheran
Ben Hauge, Gustavus Adolphus
Dawson Hinz, Edgewood
Devon Horne, Southwestern (TX)
Ben Johnson, Illinois Wesleyan
Jack Koehler, Saint Johns (MN)
Benjamin Kramer, Hope
Harrison Lane, Transylvania
Austin Long, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Josh Maisel, Stevenson
Sam Marty, Otterbein
Drew Mathers, Huntingdon
Hunter Mickatavage, Rosemont
Taylor Morang, Husson
Brian Morris, Webster
Will Murphy, Webster
Stefan Nelson, California Lutheran
Tyler Newton, York (PA)
Matt Organisak, Emory
Cade Osgood, Southwestern (TX)
Brian Peccie, Washington & Lee
Jensen Peck, Edgewood
Boyd Peete, Washington & Lee
Drew Pershing, Illinois Wesleyan
Sean Puleo, Washington & Lee
Robert Quinilty, Washington & Lee
Jacob Rockefeller, UT Dallas
Alex Rogan, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Jake Rosen, California Lutheran
David Schneider, Saint John's University (MN)
Olle Sedelius, Wisconsin-Superior
Daniel Settecerri, Hope
Stephen Shephard, Huntingdon
Sutherland Stith, Southwestern
Matt Striegel, Thomas More
Zach Treilobs, Transylvania
Stephen Vye, Rosemont College
Thomas Weaver, Rhodes College
Noah Weigle, Hope
Alex Wrenn, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Connor Yakubov, Emory