Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

TLU's Manny Longoria named ASC Football Co-Distinguished Scholar-Athlete

TLU's Manny Longoria named ASC Football Co-Distinguished Scholar-Athlete

SEGUIN, Texas -- Texas Lutheran junior defensive end Manny Longoria(Geronimo/Navarro) has been named the American Southwest Conference's Football Co-Distinguished Scholar-Athlete for the 2018 season.

Longoria, an Academic All-American and an All-Region and All-Conference performer, shares the 2018 honor with Steven Sellers of the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor.

Longoria is the third TLU football player and the 13th overall TLU student-athlete to claim an ASC Distinguished Scholar-Athlete award.

The Distinguished Scholar-Athlete Teams recognize student-athletes who achieve a high level of academic achievement (a 3.20 grade-point average or better) while competing as a starter or important reserve on their team.

From that list – limited to one nominee per school in each ASC championship sport – the sports information directors from the 13 ASC member institutions and two affiliate members select a Distinguished Scholar-Athlete in each sport. TLU is an affiliate member of the ASC in football only. The Bulldogs' 17 other intercollegiate sports play as members of the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference.

In this 2018-19 academic year, Longoria was named to the CoSIDA/Google Cloud Academic All-America Division III Second Team. He is a two-time CoSIDA Academic All-District selection.

This year, D3football.com named Longoria to the Second Team All-South Region squad, and he was a First Team All-Conference selection at defensive end.

In 2018, Longoria finished among the NCAA Division III leader in sacks (19th) and tackles for loss (11th). He also ranked 32nd in forced fumbles.

Longoria led the ASC in sacks per game and tackles for loss, and he tied for the conference lead in fumbles forced per game.

Longoria ended the 2018 season with 37 total tackles, 19.5 tackles for loss (108 yards in losses), and 10.0 sacks (77 yards in losses). He also had five quarterback hurries, three forced fumbles, and a fumble recovery (which he returned 41 yards for a score).

Longoria has a 3.69 grade point average as an education major (mathematics).

TLU's 12 other Distinguished Scholar-Athlete award winners occurred when TLU was a full member of the ASC. The Bulldogs' past award winners include:

Matt Alves, football, 2007
Allen Cain, football, 2011
Daniel Yancelson, baseball, 2012
Sean Kistler, baseball, 2013
Carly Hansen, women's golf, 2008
Angela Aufderhaar, women's golf, 2010
Cody Fuller, men's tennis, 2009
Alanna Gangemi, women's tennis, 2008
Valerie Clark, women's track & field, 2009
Jacqueline Allen, women's track & field, 2010
Ashley Meadows, women's track & field, 2012
Ashley Meadows, women's track & field, 2013

ASC Fall 2018 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete Teams
(Distinguished Scholar-Athlete of the Year*)
 
Men's Cross Country

Name University Cl. Major GPA Hometown
Michael Harris* Ozarks So. Health Science 3.90 Elkins, Ark..
Owen Taylor Belhaven Gr. Accounting 4.00 Fayette, Ala.
Sam Stewart Concordia Texas So. Business Administration 3.93 Galveston, Texas
Beau Billings East Texas Baptist Sr. Biology 3.58 Mansfield, Texas
Nathan McEndree Hardin-Simmons Jr. Ministry 4.00 Keller, Texas
Michael Field LeTourneau Sr. Mechanical Engineering 3.50 Tega, S.C.
Sean Reid Mary Hardin-Baylor So. Management 4.00 Killeen, Texas
Juan Rosas McMurry So. Accounting 3.90 Brackettville, Texas
William Serrano Sul Ross State So. Mathematics 3.66 Pecos, Texas
Alireza Nourani UT Dallas Sr. Political Science 3.62 Plano, Texas
Will McIlroy UT Tyler Jr. Speech Communication 3.40 Weatherford, Texas

 
Women's Cross Country

Name University Cl. Major GPA Hometown
Alexis Segura* LeTourneau Jr. Kinesiology-Sport Management 4.00 Ausitn, Texas
Lydia Lippincott Belhaven Sr. Theater/Classical Education 3.85 Cedar Hill, Texas
Emily Villines Concordia Texas Sr. Mathematics 3.30 Huntsville, Texas
Chloe Hudson East Texas Baptist Sr. Chemistry 3.89 Katy, Texas
Sydney Tencate Hardin-Simmons Jr. Criminal Justice 3.55 Moran, Texas
Haleigh Lachney Louisiana College Jr. Media Productions 3.97 Simpson, La.
Caroline Vining Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Nursing 3.35 Killeen, Texas
Tiffany Cox McMurry So. Psychology 3.83 Abilene, Texas
Hannah Smith Ozarks Sr. Accounting 3.83 Blue Eye, Mo.
Kyela Cosby Sul Ross State Jr. Kinesiology 3.96 North Zulch, Texas
Hollee Ratliff UT Dallas Sr. Neuroscience 3.87 Amarillo, Texas
Tristin Salem UT Tyler Jr. Kinesiology 3.46 Tomball, Texas

 
Football

Name University Cl. Major GPA Hometown
Manny Longoria* Texas Lutheran Jr. Education 3.69 Geronimo, Texas
Steven Sellers* Mary Hardin-Baylor So. Management 4.00 Murphy, Texas
Watson Fondren Belhaven Sr. Sports Medicine 3.71 Cruger, Miss.
Brian Baca East Texas Baptist Jr. History 3.79 Pittsburg, Texas
Ty Crain Hardin-Simmons Sr. Criminal Justice 3.86 Sweetwater, Texas
Brady Wade Howard Payne So. Kinesiology 3.69 Little Elm, Texas
Jamarcus Fitzpatrick Louisiana College Sr. Sports Media 3.81 Shreveport, La.
Josh Smith McMurry So. Biology 3.43 Bossier City, La.
AJ Daniels Southwestern Sr. Psychology 3.75 Benbrook, Texas
Fabian Baeza Sul Ross State Jr. Kinesiology 3.67 Van Horn, Texas

 
Men's Soccer

Name University Cl. Major GPA Hometown
Thomas Ross* Ozarks Sr. Mathematics 3.99 Heath, Texas
Nathan Ratzlaff Belhaven Jr. Business Administration 3.80 Youngsville, La.
Rob Oakley Concordia Texas Sr. Mathematics 3.84 Dallas, Texas
Travis Atkinson East Texas Baptist Jr. Kinesiology 3.25 Palestine, Texas
Preston Hillis Hardin-Simmons Sr. Marketing 3.58 Irving, Texas
Collin Salyers Howard Payne Sr. History 3.48 San Antonio, Texas
Alec Wier LeTourneau Sr. Business Administration 3.36 Cypress, Texas
Leo Osawa Louisiana College So. Sports & Wellness 3.57 Sao Bernardo do Campo, Brazil
Tyler Childs Mary Hardin-Baylor So. Biology (Pre-Med) 4.00 Boerne, Texas
Javi Mejia McMurry Jr. Art 3.77 Azle, Texas
Mason Anderson UT Dallas Jr. Biology 3.41 Frisco, Texas
Lucas Pereira UT Tyler Sr. Electrical Engineering 3.44 Barcelona, Spain

 
Women's Soccer

Name University Cl. Major GPA Hometown
Kenne Kessler* Hardin-Simmons Sr. Biology 4.00 Highland Village, Texas
Yaharim Satterwhite Belhaven Sr. Biology 4.00 Tolleson, Ariz.
Kayla Carlove Concordia Texas Jr. Kinesiology 4.00 Carrollton, Texas
Raegan Kappler East Texas Baptist So. Business/Marketing 4.00 McKinney, Texas
Kaitlyn Harrison Howard Payne Sr. Athletic Training 4.00 Watauga, Texas
Sarah Harder LeTourneau Sr. Interdisciplinary Studies 4.00 Pearland, Texas
Haley Clark Louisiana College Sr. Biology 3.71 Lafayette, La.
Elissa Freberg Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Biology (Pre-Med) 3.96 Friendswood, Texas
Angelica Navarro McMurry So. Mathematics 3.48 Fort Worth, Texas
Joey Long Ozarks So. Biology 3.36 Cabot, Ark.
Kelly Swenson Sul Ross State Sr. Kinesiology 3.94 Austin, Texas
Monica Dallacasa UT Dallas Sr. Mechanical Engineering 3.84 The Woodlands, Texas
Kaelyn Steitz UT Tyler Sr. Marketing 3.49 McKinney, Texas

 
Volleyball

Name University Cl. Major GPA Hometown
Sarah Paolini* Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Nursing 3.97 Kalispell, Mont.
Lauren Whiting Belhaven Sr. Education 3.70 Southaven, Miss.
Tristyn Massey Concordia Texas Jr. Elementary Education 3.24 Amarillo, Texas
Elyse Shaw East Texas Baptist Sr. Elementary Education 3.80 Spring, Texas
Allison Kuster Hardin-Simmons Sr. Psychology 3.97 Mansfield, Texas
Kailey Doering Howard Payne Jr. Elementary Education 3.91 Little Elm, Texas
Cam Taylor LeTourneau So. Interdisciplinary Studies 3.87 Huffman, Texas
Mary Nichols Louisiana College Jr. Health & Physical Education 4.00 Boyce, La.
Jordyn Burnell McMurry Jr. Business Accounting 3.59 Sinton, Texas
Alyssa Lanahan Sul Ross State So. Film Production 3.55 El Paso, Texas
Lauren Schilling UT Dallas Jr. Criminology 3.93 San Antonio, Texas
Samantha Lee UT Tyler Sr. Kinesiology 3.86 Georgetown, Texas