Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Manny Longoria named TLU's 39th Academic All-American®

Manny Longoria named TLU's 39th Academic All-American®

SEGUIN, Texas – Texas Lutheran junior defensive end Manny Longoria(Geronimo/Navarro) has been named the 39th Academic All-American® in school history.
 
Longoria was named Wednesday to the Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division III Football Team. He was named to the Academic All-America® Second Team.
 
The Academic All-America® honor is the first for Longoria, who was named to the Google Cloud Academic All-District® First Team in each of the last two seasons.
 
Longoria is an education major, and he holds a cumulative grade point average of 3.80.
 
Longoria was one of two American Southwest Conference players to be named to the Academic All-America® teams. Steven Sellers, a sophomore offensive lineman from the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, was named to the Academic All-America® Second Team.
 
Thirty-four of the 51 members of the 2018 Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division III Football teams have at least a 3.90 GPA, with 12 student-athletes maintaining a perfect 4.00 GPA. The 25 members of the first team have an average GPA of 3.93.
 
The 2018 football season has been filled with honors for Longoria. D3football.com named him to the Second Team All-South Region squad, and he was a First Team All-Conference selection for the American Southwest Conference.
 
Longoria is among the NCAA Division III leader in sacks (19th) and tackles for loss (11th). He also ranks 32nd in forced fumbles.
 
Longoria leads the ASC in sacks per game and tackles for loss, and he is tied for the conference lead in fumbles forced per game.
 
Longoria ended his 2018 season with 37 total tackles, 19.5 tackles for loss (108 yards in losses), and 10.0 sacks (77 yards in losses). He also had five quarterback hurries, three forced fumbles, and a fumble recovery (which he returned 41 yards for a score).
 
Early in the 2018 season, Longoria broke Texas Lutheran's DIII-era record for career sacks, and he is closing in on the TLU DIII-era record for tackles for loss. He needs 10 more in his senior season to break the record.
 
TLU's complete Academic All-America® awards list includes: three-time Academic All-American Natalie Wood (women's cross country/track and field, 2004-05, 2005-06, and 2006-07), two-time selection Amber Lowe (women's cross country/track & field, 2007-08 and 2008-09), two-time selection David Stahl (men's soccer, 2002-03 and 2003-04), two-time selection Tommy Stolhandske (men's basketball, 2003-04 and 2004-05), two-time selection Matt Alves (football, 2006-07 and 2007-08), two-time selection Allen Cain (football, 2011-12 and 2012-13), two-time selection Ashley Meadows (women's cross country/track and field, 2012-13 and 2013-14), two-time selection Taylor Grissom (softball, 2014-15 and 2015-16), two-time selection Sofia Vega (at-large, 2014-15 and 2015-16), two-time selection Amanda Lochte (softball, 2015-16 and 2016-17), and two-time selection Riley Schaefer (baseball, 2016-17 and 2017-18).
 
Longoria is among the single-year Academic All-America® award winners for TLU. That list includes: Chantel Mize (women's basketball, 1999-00), Amy Behlen (softball, 2002-03), Tracy Heathcock (women's volleyball, 2003-04), Angela Bagwell (women's volleyball, 2004-05), Abby Cochran (women's golf, 2005-06), Dana Robbins (women's cross country/track & field, 2007-08), Ryan Nokelby (baseball, 2009-10), Ashley Jacobsen (softball, 2013-14), Derek Kanas (baseball, 2013-14), Jacquelyn Brown (softball, 2014-15), Nicole Snow (softball, 2015-16), Tyler Howlett (football, 2016-17), Kristen Lye (women's basketball, 2016-17), Dylan Drgac (baseball, 2017-18), and Marquis Brown (men's track and field/cross country, 2017-18).
 
The Google Cloud Academic All-America® awards are announced by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). University sports information directors nominate award recipients. Academic All-District® and Academic All-America® honors are determined by votes among the CoSIDA membership.

The Division III Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division III national governance structure to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2018-19 Division III Academic All-America® teams program.
 
For more information on the Google Cloud Academic All-America® program, go to https://academicallamerica.com/
 
2018 Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division III Football Team

FIRST TEAM
Pos.      Name                                  School                                                              Yr.         GPA       Major
QB        Udgam Goyal (1)             MIT                                                                    Sr.         3.92       Computer Science & Engineering
RB         Rory Hubbard                   Carnegie Mellon University                          Sr.         3.93       Mechanical Engineering & Robotics
RB         Garrett Wight (2)             Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology          Jr.          3.94       Mechanical Engineering
WR       Will Gillach                        Saint John's University (Minn.)                       Sr.         3.78       Biochemistry
WR       Samuel Staehling (1)       St. Norbert College                                       Jr.          4.00       Biology / Pre-Med
TE          Karl Kumm                          Carnegie Mellon University                          Sr.         3.68       Finance
OL         John Cox                             Springfield College                                       Jr.          3.98       Physical Therapy
OL         Christian Godina (1)         University of Redlands                                  Sr.         3.96       Biology / Pre-Med
OL         Christopher Lemke (1)      Augsburg University                                       Sr.         3.96       Chemistry
OL         Kyle Rademaker              St. Norbert College                                       Sr.         3.93       Mathematics & Economics
OL         Ryan Sympson                  Baldwin Wallace University                         Jr.          3.95       Biology / Pre-Med
K           Jon Alberts                          Central College                                              Jr.          3.93       Business Management / Philosophy
ST         Andrew Papirio                 Springfield College                                       Sr.         3.97       Applied Exercise Science
DL          Ben Cross                            Denison University                                          Jr.          3.90       Philosophy, Politics & Economics
DL          Anthony Davidson (2)       Johns Hopkins University                                Sr.         3.96       Neuroscience
DL          Michael Lohmeier (2)       Carnegie Mellon University                          Jr.          4.00       Business
DL          Mason McFarland             Trine University                                               Sr.         4.00       Finance
LB          Matt Crawford                   Thiel College                                                   Jr.          4.00       Secondary Education & History
LB          Danny Robinson                University of Mount Union                             Sr.         3.72       Mechanical Engineering
LB          Eric Stevenson (2)             Wheaton College (Illinois)                            Sr.         3.83       Economics
DB         Brian Armstrong                 Widener University                                        Sr.         3.98       Finance
DB         AJ Iversen                           MIT                                                                    Jr.          4.00       Earth, Atmospheric & Planetary Sciences
DB         Corey Kennedy                Wheaton College (Illinois)                            Sr.         3.95       Business / Economics
DB         Nicholas Zambelli (1)      Moravian College                                          Sr.         4.00       Computer Science & Economics
P           Turner Geisthardt (1)       University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh                 Sr.         3.94       Kinesiology
 
SECOND TEAM
Pos.      Name                                  School                                                              Yr.         GPA       Major
QB        David Tammaro                 Johns Hopkins University                                Jr.          3.33       Applied Mathematics / Statistics & Economics
RB         Matthew Ellis                      Olivet College                                                So.        3.84       Exercise Science
RB         Brian Mann                         Ferrum College                                               Jr.          3.56       Business Administration / Financial Management
WR       Kolin Schulte                      Wartburg College                                         Jr.          3.89       Biochemistry
WR       David Weimar                   Denison University                                          Sr.         3.82       Biochemistry
TE          Elijah Klepper                    Trine University                                               Sr.         3.89       Exercise Science
OL         Ryan Ehrets                        Union College                                                 So.        3.91       Mechanical Engineering
OL         Dee Gose                           Case Western Reserve University               So.        4.00       Finance
OL         Nick McGee                      Berry College                                                 Sr.         3.85       Economics
OL         Hank Michalski (2)            Washington University in St. Louis                Sr.         3.87       Finance / Economics & Strategy
OL         Steven Sellers                   University of Mary Hardin-Baylor              So.        4.00       Management
OL         Andrew Thomas                 Widener University                                        Sr.         3.91       Engineering
K           Ben Logsdon                      Centre College                                               Sr.         3.64       Economics & Finance
ST         Trent Rigby                        Birmingham-Southern College                     Sr.         3.92       Accounting
DL          Donald Hefelfinger          Wittenberg University                                   Sr.         3.94       Biology
DL         Manny Longoria              Texas Lutheran University                          Jr.         3.80       Education 
DL          Nate Orrison                      DePauw University                                         Sr.         3.69       Economics
DL          Jackson Ross                      University of Chicago                                    So.        3.84       Economics
LB          Matthew Brown                 Millikin University                                            Jr.          3.94       Business Management
LB          Jake Coon                          Washington University in St. Louis                Sr.         3.76       Finance & Accounting
LB          Tony Silvanic                     St. John Fisher College                                  Jr.          4.00       Finance
DB         Jacob Burkhead                University of Massachusetts Dartmouth       So.        4.00       Political Science
DB         Kyle Kelly                          Baldwin Wallace University                         Jr.          4.00       Physical Therapy
DB         Parker Mellott                   Carnegie Mellon University                          Jr.          4.00       Business Administration
DB         John Wilson                        Centre College                                               Sr.         3.94       Behavioral Neuroscience
P           Nathan Hawkins                 Simpson College                                            Sr.         3.91       Computer Science / Computer Information Systems
 
Google Cloud Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year: Udgam Goyal, MIT
 
(1)   Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division III 1st team selection in 2017
(2)   Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division III 2nd team selection in 2017