Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Bulldogs' Tyler Cauley named D3baseball.com Second Team All-Region

Bulldogs' Tyler Cauley named D3baseball.com Second Team All-Region

SEGUIN, Texas -- Texas Lutheran right fielder Tyler Cauley (Mont Belvieu/Barbers Hill) made his second consecutive All-Region team when he was named this week to the D3baseball.com All-West Region Second Team.

Cauley, a three-time all-conference performer and a 2018 All-American, led TLU to the regular season co-championship of the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference and to a second straight appearance in the NCAA Division III Baseball Championship regional round.

Cauley led TLU in nearly every offensive category in 2019. He hit .329 with eight home runs, four triples, 10 doubles and 47 RBI. He was the team-leader or tied for the team lead in doubles, triples, home runs and RBI, and he led the team in stolen bases with 16. He did not have a caught-stealing.

With Cauley in the middle of the lineup, the Bulldogs posted a 31-14 overall record and a 14-4 conference mark.

TLU hosted its first-ever NCAA regional tournament and played in the regional as the No. 2 seed. The Bulldogs were the SCAC Championship Tournament runner-up.
 

2019 D3baseball.com All-West Region

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Casey Combs, C, Sr., East Texas Baptist
Pitcher of the Year: Tyler Peck, Sr., Chapman
Rookie of the Year: Dane Goodman, OF, Whittier
Coach of the Year: Scott Laverty, Chapman

First Team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Casey Combs East Tex. Baptist  Sr. Southlake, Texas
1B Tim Johnson Sul Ross State Sr.  Sante Fe, Texas
2B Ryan Burciaga Texas-Dallas  Sr. Katy, Texas
SS Brett Taff Austin  Sr. Amarillo, Texas
3B Daniel Montgomery Jr. Southwestern  Jr. Boling, Texas
OF Connor Bailey Willamette  Sr. San Diego, Calif.
OF Thomas Craig Texas-Dallas  Sr. Austin, Texas
OF Noah Payne Howard Payne  Sr. Humble, Texas
DH Jeremy Jess Pomona-Pitzer  Jr. San Luis Obispo, Calif.
UTL Christopher Peres La Verne  Sr. Burbank, Calif.
SP Nolan McCarthy Occidental  Jr. Portland, Ore.
SP Tyler Peck Chapman  Sr. Corte Madera, Calif.
SP Matthew Williams Concordia (Texas) Jr. Austin, Texas
RP Nick Garcia Chapman  So. San Carlos, Calif.
Second Team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Adam Santa Cruz La Verne  Jr. Victorville, Calif.
1B Jacob Bockelie Pacific Lutheran  Sr. Shoreline, Wash.
2B Justin Scanlon Willamette  Jr. San Jose, Calif.
SS Nicholas Nerud Whitworth  Sr. Valencia, Calif.
3B Clayton Noakes Louisiana Col.  So. Dry Prong, La.
OF Tyler Cauley Texas Lutheran  Jr. Mont Belvieu, Texas
OF Dane Goodman Whittier Fr. Ross, Calif.
OF Jake Martin Trinity (Texas) Sr. Edmond, Okla.
DH Chase Edwards Ozarks  Jr. Chandler, Ariz.
UTL Matt Voelzke George Fox  Jr. Lake Oswego, Ore.
SP Justin Armbruester Pacific Lutheran  So. Sammamish, Wash.
SP Jonathan Hernandez Chapman  Sr. San Mateo, Calif.
SP Austin Smith Southwestern So. Cedar Park, Texas
RP Calvin Bush Concordia (Texas) Sr Austin, Texas
Third Team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Cole Pursell Willamette  Sr./Jr. Oceanside, Calif.
1B Jake Fredrickson Occidental  So. Shoreline, Wash.
2B Reid Gibbs Occidental  Sr. Orinda, Calif.
SS Zach Clarke Claremont-M-S  Jr. Lake Sherwood, Calif.
3B Tanner Wright Cal Lutheran  So. Las Vegas, Nev.
OF Rafe Chaumette Trinity (Texas) Jr. Sugar Land, Texas
OF Zach Gartner East Tex. Baptist Sr. The Woodlands, Texas
OF Brett Leiferman Concordia (Texas)  Jr. Round Rock, Texas
DH Byron Dowdell II Southwestern  Jr. Sugar Land, Texas
SP Casey Brown Pacific Sr. Peoria, Ariz.
SP Justin Hull Claremont-M-S Jr. Palo Alto, calif.
SP Matt Steindorf Willamette  Sr. Granite Bay, Calif.
RP Milo Mincin Whitman  Sr. Redmond, Wash.