Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

TLU Athletics Excellence in NCAA Division III

 

 

  

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL TITLES (5)

Women's Track & Field, Indoor 4x400 Relay (2007)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 4x100 Relay (2008)

Briana Aiken, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor Long Jump (2010)

Marquis Brown, Men's Track & Field, Indoor 400, 1st (2017)

Softball (2019)

 

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL TOP 10 FINISHES (53)

Women's Track & Field, Indoor 4x400 Relay, 1st (2007)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 4x100 Relay, 1st (2008)

Briana Aiken, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor Long Jump, 1st (2010)

Marquis Brown, Men's Track & Field, Indoor 400, 1st (2017)

Softball, 1st (2019)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 4x400 Relay, 2nd (2008)

Baseball, 2nd (2018)

Men's Track & Field, Outdoor 4x100 Relay, 2nd (2018)

Garrett Garza, Men's Track & Field, Outdoor Shot Put, 2nd (2019)

Staci Jackson, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 400, 3rd (2009)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 4x100 Relay, 3rd (2007)

Women's Track & Field, Indoor 4x400 Relay, 3rd (2008)

Men's Golf, Team, 3rd (2011)

Darren Jones, Men's Track & Field, Indoor 60, 3rd (2019)

Ryan Kiel, Men's Golf, 4th (2011)

Monique Anderson, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 200, 5th (2012)

Monique Anderson, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 100, 5th (2014)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 4x100 Relay, 6th (2006)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 4x100 Relay, 6th (2005)

Staci Jackson, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 400, 6th (2008)

Staci Jackson, Women's Track & Field, Indoor 400, 6th (2008)

Ligia Bolivar, Outdoor Pole Vault, 6th (2011)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 4x100 Relay, 6th (2012)

Ashley Rynard, Women's Track & Field, Indoor 800, 6th (2018)

Garrett Garza, Men's Track & Field, Indoor Shot Put, 6th (2019)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 4x400 Relay, 7th (2007)

Men's Golf, Team, T7th (2007)

Monique Anderson, Women's Track & Field, Indoor 200, 7th (2014)

Cortnee Priour, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor Long Jump, 7th (2018)

Ashley Williams, Women's Track & Field, Indoor 400, 8th (2008)

Staci Jackson, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 400, 8th (2007)

Women's Track & Field, Briana Aiken, Outdoor Triple Jump, 8th (2010)

Women's Track & Field, Ligia Bolivar, Outdoor Pole Vault, T8th (2010)

Destiney Jones, Outdoor Triple Jump, 8th (2011)

Monique Anderson, Outdoor 200, 8th (2011)

Destiney Jones, Indoor Triple Jump, 8th (2012)

Adam Peterson, Men's Golf, T8th (2015)

Darren Jones, Men's Track & Field, Outdoor 200, 8th (2019)

Monique Anderson, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 100, 8th (2013)

Women's Volleyball, Team, T9th (2004)

Ashley Williams, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 400, 9th (2008)

Jessica Raglon, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor Pole Vault, 9th (2008)

Destiney Jones, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor Triple Jump, 9th (2008)

Baseball, Team, T9th (2005)

Baseball, Team, T9th (2006)

Ligia Bolivar, Women's Track & Field, Indoor Pole Vault, 9th (2011)

Monique Anderson, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 100, 9th (2011)

Sofia Vega, Women's Tennis, T9th (2013)

Sofia Vega, Women's Tennis, T9th (2015)

Ashley Rynard, Women's Track & Field, Outdoor 800, 9th (2018)

Josh Werland, Men's Golf, 10th (2005)

Women's Track & Field, Team, 10th (2008)

Ligia Bolivar, Outdoor Pole Vault, 10th (2012)

 

SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE TEAM TITLES (23)

Football (2013)

Women's Basketball*& (2014)

Softball& (2014)

Women's Track & Field (2014)

Football (2014)

Women's Basketball* (2015)

Men's Basketball*& (2015)

Football (2015)

Baseball* (2016)

Softball*& (2015)

Men's Basketball*& (2016)

Softball*& (2016)

Men's Basketball& (2017)

Softball*& (2017)

Men's Track & Field (2017)

Baseball& (2018)

Softball*& (2018)

Men's Track & Field (2018)

Women's Basketball& (2019)

Men's Basketball*& (2019)

Baseball* (2019)

Softball*& (2019)

Men's Track & Field (2019)

(* Regular Season Championship)

(& SCAC Tournament Championship)

 

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE TEAM TITLES (19)

Men's Soccer (2002)

Women's Cross Country (2002)

Women's Cross Country (2003)

Women's Cross Country (2004)

Women's Volleyball (2004)

Baseball (2005)

Women's Track & Field (2005)

Baseball (2006)

Men's Golf (2006)

Baseball (2007)

Men's Golf (2007)

Women's Golf (2007)

Women's Volleyball (2007)

Women's Track & Field (2010)

Women's Track & Field (2011)

Men's Golf (2011)

Women's Track & Field (2012)

Women's Cross Country (2012)

Women's Track & Field (2013)

 

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE WEST DIVISION TEAM TITLES (21)

Men's Soccer (2001)

Men's Soccer (2002)

Baseball (2001)

Baseball (2002)

Baseball (2003)

Baseball (2005)

Baseball (2006)

Baseball (2007)

Baseball (2009)

Baseball (2010)

Baseball (2013)

Women's Volleyball (2000)

Women's Volleyball (2001)

Women's Volleyball (2003)

Women's Volleyball (2004)

Women's Volleyball (2006)

Women's Volleyball (2007)

Women's Volleyball (2008)

Women's Volleyball (2009)

Softball (2004)

Softball (2013)

 

NCAA DIII NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP APPEARANCES (86)

Women's Cross Country (1999, NCAA Regional Meet)

Women's Cross Country (2000, NCAA Regional Meet)

Women's Cross Country (2001, NCAA Regional Meet)

Men's Soccer (2002, NCAA 1st Round)

Women's Cross Country (2002, NCAA Regional Meet)

Women's Golf (2003, individual golfer Theresa Ashorn)

Women's Track & Field (2003, individual participant Amber Arrambide)

Women's Cross Country (2003, NCAA Regional Meet)

Women's Track & Field (2004, individual participant Natalie Wood)

Women's Cross Country (2004, NCAA Regional Meet)

Women's Volleyball (2004, NCAA "Sweet 16", T9th overall in NCAA DIII)

Baseball (2005, West Region Runner-up, T9th overall in NCAA DIII)

Men's Golf (2005, 12th place in DIII Championships)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2005, six participants at national meet)

Women's Cross Country (2005, NCAA Regional Meet)

Baseball (2006, West Region Runner-up, T9th overall in NCAA DIII)

Men's Golf (2006, 12th place in DIII Championships)

Women's Track & Field (2006, five participants at national meet)

Women's Cross Country (2006, NCAA Regional Meet)

Baseball (2007, West Region tournament participant)

Men's Golf (2007, T7th place in DIII Championships)

Women's Golf (2007, 19th place in DIII Championships)

Women's Track & Field, Indoor (2007, four participants at national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2007, six participants at national meet)

Women's Cross Country (2007, NCAA Regional Meet)

Women's Volleyball (2007, NCAA DIII Regional)

Women's Track & Field, Indoor (2008, four participants at national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2008, six participants at national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2009, four participants national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Indoor (2010, two participants at national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2010, seven participants national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Indoor (2011, one participant at national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2011, seven participants national meet)

Women's Cross Country (2010, NCAA Regional Meet)

Men's Golf (2011, T3rd in NCAA DIII Championships)

Women's Cross Country (2011, NCAA Regional Meet)

Women's Track & Field, Indoor (2012, two participants at national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2012, six participants at national meet)

Women's Cross Country (2012, NCAA Regional Meet)

Baseball (2013, West Region tournament participant)

Women's Tennis (2013, individual participant Sofia Vega)

Women's Track & Field, Indoor (2013, one participant at national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2013, five participants national meet)

Women's Cross Country (2013, NCAA Regional Meet)

Women's Basketball (2014, Thomas More pod, first round)

Softball (2014, Regional Runner-up)

Women's Tennis (2014, individual participant Sofia Vega)

Women's Track & Field, Indoor (2014, one participant at national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2014, two participants national meet)

Football (2014, NCAA first round)

Men's Basketball (2015, NCAA first round)

Softball (2015, Regional tournament participant)

Women's Tennis (2015, individual participant Sofia Vega)

Men's Track & Field, Outdoor (2015, individual Marquis Brown)

Men's Golf (2015, individual participant Adam Peterson)

Women's Cross Country (2015, two participants NCAA Regional Meet)

Men's Cross Country (2015, NCAA Regional Meet)

Men's Basketball (2016, NCAA first round)

Softball (2016, Regional Runner-up)

Men's Track & Field, Outdoor (2016, individual Marquis Brown)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2016, individual Akia Taplin)

Women's Tennis (2016, individual participant Sofia Vega)

Women's Cross Country (2016, NCAA Regional Meet, four participants)

Men's Cross Country (2016, NCAA Regional Meet, five participants)

Men's Basketball (2017, NCAA first round)

Men's Track & Field, Indoor (2017, one participant national meet)

Softball (2017, NCAA Regional Runner-up)

Men's Track & Field, Outdoor (2017, four participants national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2017, two participants national meet)

Women's Cross Country (2017, NCAA Regional Meet, five participants)

Men's Cross Country (2017, NCAA Regional Meet, five participants)

Softball (2018, NCAA Regional Runner-up)

Baseball (2018, NCAA National Runner-up)

Men's Track & Field, Outdoor (2018, seven participants national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2018, two participants national meet)

Women's Cross Country (2018, NCAA Regional Meet, one participant)

Men's Cross Country (2018, NCAA Regional Meet, two participants)

Men's Basketball (2019, NCAA first round)

Women's Basketball (2019, NCAA first round)

Men's Track & Field, Indoor (2019, two participants national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Indoor (2019, one participant national meet)

Baseball (2019, NCAA Regional Meet)

Softball (2019, NCAA National Champion)

Men's Track & Field, Outdoor (2019, five participants national meet)

Women's Track & Field, Outdoor (2019, four participants national meet)

Men's Golf (Colin Uecker, individual participant)

 

PLAYING ALL-AMERICANS (125)*

Dustin Boren (Football, 1999)

David Saenz (Football, 1999)

Mandi Wallace (Women's Volleyball, 1999)

Essex Campbell (Men's Basketball, 1999-00)

Adam Hawley (Men's Basketball, 1999-00)

Chantel Mize (Women's Basketball, 1999-00)

Keith Lant (Baseball, 2000)

Kevin Webster (Baseball, 2000)

Abby Glenn (Women's Volleyball, 2000)

Mandi Wallace (Women's Volleyball, 2000)

B.J. Gotte (Football, 2000)

John Laramore (Men's Basketball, 2000-01)

David Garcia (Football, 2004)

Matt Ross (Football, 2004)

Holt Storrie (Football, 2004)

Lindsey Kolmeier (Women's Volleyball, 2004)

Tommy Stolhandske (Men's Basketball, 2005)

Aaron Crais (Baseball, 2005)

Matt Hunn (Baseball, 2005)

Josh Werland (Men's Golf, 2005)

Taffey Gray (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2005)

Amber Meeks (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2005)

Ashley Williams (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2005)

Samara Williams (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2005)

Holt Storrie (Football, 2005)

Jeremy Pawelek (Football, 2005)

Aaron Crais (Baseball, 2006)

Josh Werland (Men's Golf, 2006)

Taffey Gray (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2006)

Natalie Wood (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2006)

Ashley Williams (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2006)

Jessica Raglon (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2006)

Jake Kaase (Baseball, 2007)

Jonathan Swisher (Men's Golf, 2007)

Tanner Carter (Men's Golf, 2007)

Ashley Williams (Indoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2007)

Staci Jackson (Women's Track & Field, indoor 4x400, 2007)

Taffey Gray (Indoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2007)

Casey Toombs (Indoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2007)

Ashley Williams (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2007)

Jessica Raglon (Outdoor Women's Track & Field,, 4x100, 2007)

Staci Jackson (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2007)

Amber Meeks (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2007)

Ashley Williams (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2007)

Taffey Gray (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2007)

Casey Toombs (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2007)

Staci Jackson (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2007)

Staci Jackson (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 400, 2007)

A.J. Vesey (Men's Golf, 2008)

Ashley Williams (Indoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2008)

Staci Jackson (Indoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2008)

Taffey Gray (Indoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2008)

Destiney Jones (Indoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2008)

Ashley Williams (Indoor Women's Track & Field, 400, 2008)

Staci Jackson (Indoor Women's Track & Field, 400, 2008)

Ashley Williams (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2008)

Jessica Raglon (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2008)

Staci Jackson (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2008)

Amber Meeks (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2008)

Ashley Williams (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2008)

Taffey Gray (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2008)

Destiney Jones (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2008)

Staci Jackson (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x400, 2008)

Staci Jackson (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 400, 2008)

Jessica Raglon (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, pole vault, 2008)

Jessica Stetler (Women's Volleyball, 2008)

Staci Jackson (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 400, 2009)

Jeremy Macklin (Baseball, 2009)

Brad Orosey (Baseball, 2009)

Brad Orosey (Baseball, 2010)

Briana Aiken (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, long jump, 2010)

Briana Aiken (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, triple jump, 2010)

Ligia Bolivar (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, pole vault, 2010)

Jessica Stetler (Women's Volleyball, 2010)

Ryan Kiel (Men's Golf, 2011)

Chris Hyten (Men's Golf, 2011)

Monique Anderson (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 200, 2011)

Destiney Jones (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, triple jump, 2011)

Ligia Bolivar (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, pole vault, 2011)

Allen Cain (Football, 2011)

Destiney Jones (Indoor Women's Track & Field, triple jump, 2012)

Monique Anderson (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 200, 2012

Monique Anderson (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2012)

Vanecia Spencer (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2012)

Julie Udoessien (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2012)

Devin Evans (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 4x100, 2012)

Sean Kistler (Baseball, 2012)

Allen Cain (Football, 2012)

Monique Anderson (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 100, 2013)

Sofia Vega (Women's Tennis, 2013)

Sean Kistler (Baseball, 2013)

Monique Anderson (Indoor Women's Track & Field, 200, 2014)

Monique Anderson (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, 100, 2014)

Marquis Barrolle (Football, 2014)

Tyler Brandenburg (Football, 2014)

Kendall Wilkerson (Football, 2014)

Sofia Vega (Women's Tennis, 2014)

Taylor Dydalewicz (Women's Basketball, 2015)

Sofia Vega (Women's Tennis, 2015)

Adam Peterson (Men's Golf, 2015)

Taylor Yancey (Softball, 2016)

Sterling Holmes (Men's Basketball, 2016)

Nathan Malinovsky (Baseball, 2016)

Maitlin Raycroft (Softball, 2017)

Alejandro Briseno (Football, 2017)

Maitlin Raycroft (Softball, 2018)

Riley Schaefer (Baseball, 2018)

Dylan Drgac (Baseball, 2018)

Tyler Cauley (Baseball, 2018)

Nathan Malinovsky (Baseball, 2018)

Darren Jones (Outdoor Men's Track & Field, 4x100, 2018)

Marquis Brown (Outdoor Men's Track & Field, 4x100, 2018)

Paris Foster (Outdoor Men's Track & Field, 4x100, 2018)

Michael Wong (Outdoor Men's Track & Field, 4x100, 2018)

Marquis Brown (Outdoor Men's Track & Field, 400, 2018)

Cortnee Priour (Outdoor Women's Track & Field, Long Jump, 2018)

Colin Uecker (Men's Golf, 2018)

Luis Green (Men's Soccer, 2019)

Kelly Jurden (Softball, 2019)

Colin Uecker (Men's Golf, 2019)

Darren Jones (Indoor Men's Track & Field, 60, 2019)

Garrett Garza (Indoor Men's Track & Field, Shot Put, 2019)

Ashley Rynard (Indoor Women's Track & Field, 800, 2019)

Darren Jones (Outdoor Men's Track & Field, 200, 2019)

Garrett Garza (Outdoor Men's Track & Field, Shot Put, 2019)

(*for each year that All-America citation was earned)

 

COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (40)*

Chantel Mize (1999-00)

David Stahl (2001-02)

David Stahl (2002-03)

Amy Behlen (2002-03)

Tracy Heathcock (2003-04)

Tommy Stolhandske (2003-04)

Angela Bagwell (2004-05)

Tommy Stolhandske (2004-05)

Natalie Wood (2004-05)

Abby Cochran (2005-06)

Natalie Wood (2005-06)

Matt Alves (2006-07)

Natalie Wood (2006-07)

Matt Alves (2007-08)

Amber Lowe (2007-08)

Dana Robbins (2007-08)

Amber Lowe (2008-09)

Ryan Nokelby (2009-10)

Allen Cain (2011-12)

Allen Cain (2012-13)

Ashley Meadows (2012-13)

Derek Kanas (2013-14)

Ashley Jacobsen (2013-14)

Ashley Meadows (2013-14)

Sofia Vega (2014-15)

Jacquelyn Brown (2014-15)

Taylor Grissom (2014-15)

Taylor Grissom (2015-16)

Amanda Lochte (2015-16)

Nicole Snow (2015-16)

Sofia Vega (2015-16)

Tyler Howlett (2016-17)

Kristen Lye (2016-17)

Riley Schaefer (2016-17)

Amanda Lochte (2016-17)

Marquis Brown (2017-18)

Riley Schaefer (2017-18)

Dylan Drgac (2017-18)

Manny Longoria (2018-19)

Kelly Jurden (2018-19)

(* for each All-America citation earned)