Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Eight Texas Lutheran student-athletes named to SCAC All-Sportsmanship Teams

Eight Texas Lutheran student-athletes named to SCAC All-Sportsmanship Teams

SEGUIN, Texas -- Eight Texas Lutheran student-athletes were named to the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference's 11th annual spring All-Sportsmanship teams.

TLU honorees included: Cody Michalec of baseball, Matthew McArthur of men's golf, Summer Swift of women's golf, Lauren Myers of softball, Johari Dramiga of men's tennis, Mary Eby of women's tennis, Ezrael Powell of men's track and field, and Kylee Garcia of women's track and field.

Michalec was a senior first baseman from Katy, Texas (Cinco Ranch). He was a member of TLU's 2019 SCAC Co-Regular Season Championship and on the NCAA Division III Seguin, Texas Regional Championship qualifier.

McArthur (New Braunfels, New Braunfels) was a steady contributor on the Bulldogs' men's golf team as a top-five player. McArthur and the Bulldogs finished as the SCAC runner-up at this year's conference tournament.

Swift, the 2018 SCAC medalist, made a strong defense of her individual title and took third overall at the 2019 championships. Swift, a junior, is a native of Fentress, Texas and a graduate of San Marcos High School.

Myers (Sweeny/Sweeny) was a relief pitcher on the 2019 NCAA Division III National Championship squad. Myers was a three-year letter-winner at TLU. She graduated from TLU this May, taking just three years to earn her degree.

Dramiga (San Antonio/East Central) lettered for a second straight season as a member of TLU Men's Tennis. Dramiga, a sophomore, played in the top-six for singles throughout the season and also saw time in the doubles lineup.

Eby (Rockport/Rockport-Fulton), also a sophomore, was named to the SCAC All-Tournament Team. Eby played at No. 3 and No. 4 singles and at No. 2 and No. 3 doubles throughout the 2019 spring season.

Powell (San Antonio/Marshall), a true freshman, was an SCAC Field Athlete of the Week honoree during the year after winning the long jump and the triple jump at the Hardin-Simmons Invitational. He earned his first varsity letter in track and field.

Garcia (Wichita Falls/Rider), a senior, was an All-SCAC performer in women's track and field. She was a member of TLU's conference championship in the women's 4x400-meter relay and helped the Bulldogs to a runner-up team finish.

A total of 65 student-athletes in the SCAC were selected to the 2019 squad in the sports of baseball, men's and women's golf, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's and women's tennis and men's and women's track and field.

The SCAC places a special emphasis on sportsmanship each year and asked all fans of the conference to exhibit good sportsmanship at all conference functions throughout the 2018-19 season. Read the SCAC Presidents' Council statement on Fan Sportsmanship.

Each head coach was asked to elect one member from his or her team who displayed good sportsmanship throughout the season.

This year's honorees feature 18 All-SCAC performers, including seven who earned First Team All-SCAC status.

The 2019 SCAC All-Sportsmanship honorees for the spring sports season are listed below:

2019 All-Sportsmanship Baseball Team
 

James Wyche Jr. Grapevine, Texas Austin College
Peyton Cormane So. Alexandria, La. Centenary
Mark Peterson Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio Dallas
Osman Quintana Sr. Crosby, Texas Schreiner
Hayden Craig So. Cedar Park, Texas Southwestern
Cody Michalec Sr. Houston, Texas Texas Lutheran
John Tucker Sr. Houston, Texas Trinity


2019 All-Sportsmanship Men's Golf Team

Brodey Warner Sr. Brookland, Texas Centenary
Emilio Montalvo So. Mexico City, Mexico Dallas
James Shalhoup Jr. North Easton, Mass. Johnson & Wales
Wyatt Koricanek So. Nordheim, Texas Schreiner
Matthew Christl Sr. Flower Mound, Texas Southwestern
Matthew McArthur So. New Braunfels, Texas Texas Lutheran
Peyton Bartee Jr. Montgomery, Texas Trinity


2019 All-Sportsmanship Women's Golf Team

Erin Rostro Sr. Driftwood, Texas Centenary
Shundiin Kauffman Jr. Cortez, Colo. Johnson & Wales
Abby Cloud Fy. Dripping Springs, Texas Schreiner
Emily Campbell Jr. Lewisville, Texas Southwestern
Summer Swift Jr. Fentress, Texas Texas Lutheran
Delaney Kelley So. Marnle Falls, Texas Trinity


2019 All-Sportsmanship Men's Lacrosse Team

Coby Petau Jr. Highlands Ranch, Colo. Colorado College
Tyler Smith Sr. Snoqualmie, Wash. Dallas
Jordan Livingston So. Aurora, Colo. Johnson & Wales
Everett Barger Sr. San Francisco, Calif. Southwestern


2019 All-Sportsmanship Women's Lacrosse Team

Olivia Steiner Sr. Brookfield, Conn. Colorado College
Emily Pauletti So. Dallas, Texas Dallas
Katie Smith Sr. Livermore, Calif. Johnson & Wales
Madison Godleski Sr. Norcross, Ga. Southwestern


2019 All-Sportsmanship Softball Team

Mari Prazak Fy. Fort Worth, Texas Austin College
Margeaux Smith Sr. Ruston, La. Centenary
Tera Espinosa Sr. Caldwell, Texas Dallas
Alyssa Maki Sr. Houston, Texas Schreiner
Andrea Hern Jr. League City, Texas Southwestern
Lauren Myers Jr. Sweeny, Texas Texas Lutheran
Cat Patterson Fy. West Columbia, Texas Trinity


2019 All-Sportsmanship Men's Tennis Team

Kenneth Hardy Sr. Lubbock, Texas Austin College
Miguel Vasquez Fy. Lafayette, La. Centenary
Danny Holland Sr. Chicago, Ill. Colorado College
Matthew Jimenez Jr. The Woodlands, Texas Schreiner
Max Pearson Fy. Friendswood, Texas Southwestern
Johari Dramiga So. San Antonio, Texas Texas Lutheran
Cameron Krimbill So. Scottsdale, Texas Trinity


2019 All-Sportsmanship Women's Tennis Team

Katie Seibert Jr. Medina, Texas Austin College
London Todd Fy. Shreveport, La. Centenary
Elise Chassman Fy. Novata, Calif. Colorado College
Kara Miller Sr. Burkburnett, Texas Schreiner
Nina Elez Fy. Houston, Texas Southwestern
Mary Eby So. Rockport, Texas Texas Lutheran
Annie Wise So. Tulsa, Okla. Trinity


2019 All-Sportsmanship Men's Track & Field Team

Johnny Biffar So. Royse City, Texas Austin College
Logan Henning Fy. West Olive Mich. Colorado College
Kevin McGuirk Sr. Front Royal, Va. Dallas
Cody Lane Fy. Fairmont, Minn. Johnson & Wales
Remington Shappa Fy. San Antonio, Texas Schreiner
Austin Morrison Sr. Sugarland, Texas Southwestern
Ezrael Powell Fy. San Antonio, Texas Texas Lutheran
Elliot Blake Sr. Fort Worth, Texas Trinity


2019 All-Sportsmanship Women's Track & Field Team

Tori Dodd Jr. Pottsboro, Texas Austin College
Amanda Martin Sr. Crownpoint, N.M. Colorado College
Lauren Zammit Fy. Kingswood, Texas Dallas
Teagan Gutka So. North Pole, Ark. Johnson & Wales
Kendall Lee So. Gause, Texas Schreiner
Morgan Gilpin Jr. Laredo, Texas Southwestern
Kylee Garcia Sr. Wichita Falls, Texas Texas Lutheran
Allison Hill Sr. Cypress, Texas Trinity