Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Bulldogs put 83 student-athletes onto SCAC Spring Academic Honor Roll

Bulldogs put 83 student-athletes onto SCAC Spring Academic Honor Roll

SEGUIN, Texas – Eighty-three Texas Lutheran student-athletes have been named to the 2019 Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference's Spring Academic Honor Roll.
 
A total of 569 student-athletes throughout the SCAC made the list for the spring sports.
 
Since its inception in 1997, over 27,500 male and female student-athletes have been recognized by the SCAC for their contributions in the classroom.

To qualify, a student-athlete must maintain a minimum grade-point average of 3.25 for the term and be a regular member of a varsity athletic team in a sport sponsored by the conference.
 
TLU Baseball, the 2019 SCAC regular season co-champion, put 27 players on the Spring Academic Honor Roll. Among the baseball academic award winners were: two-time All-American Nathan Malinovsky (New Braunfels/New Braunfels), SCAC Elite 19 and ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove award winner Cullen Motsinger (Houston/Cypress Ranch), and 2019 All-West Region and 2018 All-American Tyler Cauley (Mont Belvieu/Barbers Hill).
 
TLU Softball, the national champions of NCAA Division III, placed 16 student-athletes on the squad. Among the softball honorees were: All-American and Academic All-American Kelly Jurden (Brenham/Brenham), NCAA Elite 90 award winner DeAnna Hernandez(Sugar Land/Dulles), D3 World Series Most Outstanding Player Chassety Raines(Spring/Klein Collins), and Marshall Regional and McMinnville Super Regional Most Outstanding Player Skylar Ouellette (Corpus Christi/Gregory-Portland).
 
TLU Men's Track & Field, the 2019 SCAC champions, had 14 student-athletes on the honor roll. Leading the way for the Bulldogs were: NCAA Division III national runner-up (shot put) Garrett Garza (Round Rock/Stony Point), NCAA national outdoor meet qualifier Connor Thompson (Nederland/Nederland), and individual event conference champions Ryan Geiger (Shiner/St. Paul) and Dillan Wendel (Wharton/Boling).
 
TLU Women's Track & Field, the 2019 SCAC runner-up, collected 10 honor roll awards. Among the women's track & field standouts on the honor roll were: NCAA DIII Indoor All-American Ashley Rynard (Temple/Temple), TLU Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year and national meet qualifier Cortnee Priour (Victoria/Goliad), and national outdoor meet qualifiers Ashley Myers (Ingleside/Edna) and Tia Hart (Edna/Industrial).
 
Six TLU men's golfers made the honor roll. All-American and SCAC Player of the Year Colin Uecker (Kerrville/Tivy) and SCAC Freshman of the Year Chase Maus(Manor/Manor) were among the award winners.
 
A total of seven tennis players – four for TLU Women's Tennis and three for TLU Men's Tennis – made the academic honors list. Alex Talley (Live Oak/Judson), TLU's Junior-Year Male Student-Athlete of the Year, and Mary Eby (Rockport/Rockport-Fulton), TLU's Sportsmanship Award winner for Women's Tennis, were among the award winners.
 
Three Bulldog women's golfers received SCAC academic honors. Summer Swift(Fentress/San Marcos), the 2018 SCAC champion and a 2019 First Team All-SCAC award winner, picked up her third straight honor roll award.

The complete list of TLU academic honor roll members is listed here:
 

TEXAS LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY (83)

Trey Albaugh                           Baseball
Riley Backs                               Baseball
Blake Cappadona                Baseball
Tyler Cauley                            Baseball
Kody Clements                      Baseball
Chad Curtis                              Baseball
Chase Cutler                           Baseball
Collin Docker                          Baseball
Logan Fisher                           Baseball
Nick Gardoni                           Baseball
Derek Guevara                      Baseball
Matthew Hickey                   Baseball
Nathan Malinovsky            Baseball
Cullen Motsinger                 Baseball
Ethan Mueller                        Baseball
Dylan Murrell                         Baseball
Brooks Namken                    Baseball
Zack Perry                                 Baseball
Cody Rimko                              Baseball
Brandon Shearer                 Baseball
Blade Strzelczyk                    Baseball
Nolan Tenpas                         Baseball
Jacob Terpstra                      Baseball
Drew Waller                           Baseball
Wyatt Ward                            Baseball
Landon Weatherly             Baseball
Cameron Wilson                  Baseball
Connor James                        M Golf
Andrew Kraemer                 M Golf
Chase Maus                            M Golf
Matthew McArthur            M Golf
Evan Skaar                                M Golf
Colin Uecker                           M Golf
Kristen Cox                              W Golf
Kristen Laird                           W Golf
Summer Swift                         W Golf
Jordaine Bishop                   Softball
McKay Bloxham                    Softball
Alyssa Cantu                           Softball
Madisyn Cates                      Softball
DeAnna Hernandez            Softball
Kelly Jurden                            Softball
Casey Martin                          Softball
Amanda Morgan                  Softball
Kylie Murdock                        Softball
Cassidy Myers                       Softball
Lauren Myers                         Softball
Kayla Oliveira                        Softball
Skylar Ouellette                   Softball
Haley Padilla                          Softball
Chassety Raines                  Softball
Cassie Roche                          Softball
Johari Dramiga                     M Tennis
Alex Talley                                M Tennis
Eric Wendt                               M Tennis
Megan Dodson                      W Tennis
Mary Eby                                    W Tennis
Kaitlyn Enloe                          W Tennis
M.P. Hubert                             W Tennis
Lester Boehm                        M Track & Field
Caleb Calderon                     M Track & Field
Garrett Garza                         M Track & Field
Ryan Geiger                             M Track & Field
Cason Hickingbottom       M Track & Field
Nathaniel Howell                M Track & Field
Dalton Masters                    M Track & Field
Ezrael Powell                          M Track & Field
Jalen Starks                             M Track & Field
Troy Stephenson                  M Track & Field
Connor Thompson              M Track & Field
Chris Torres                             M Track & Field
Dillan Wendel                       M Track & Field
Donovan Williamson        M Track & Field
Kylee Garcia                           W Track & Field
Tia Hart                                      W Track & Field
Ashlee Hooks                         W Track & Field
Jada Jackson                          W Track & Field
Hannah Kipp                           W Track & Field
Amber Lancaster                 W Track & Field
Ashley Myers                          W Track & Field
Siobhan Patterson             W Track & Field
Cortnee Priour                      W Track & Field
Ashley Rynard                        W Track & Field